The History of Past Faculty

The following information comes from the University Archives.

For additional information you may call the Archives office. 574-631-6448. Give the “Volume” number (which are the bulletin numbers).

Click on each name to expand the information. Click the name again to collapse the information.

  • Roy Aaron, BS 1946-1951
  • James Crawford Abbott, BS, AM 1939-1941
  • George Albertson, LittB 1913-1914
  • Brother Alexander, CSC 1889-1907
  • Emil Artin, PhD 1937-1943
  • John Barrett, 1907-1908
  • William Logan Benitz, MEEE 1905-1909
  • Brother Benjamin, CSC 1872-1873
  • Salvatore Dante Bernard, MEd 1943-1945
  • P. H. Bohan, 1864-1866
  • John Boland, CSC 1891-1892
  • Royal Bosshard, 1916-1917
  • Francis Xavier Bradley, BS, JD 1946-1949
  • P. Broder Jr., AB, AM 1863-1867
  • Roy Arthur Broman, AM 1943-1945
  • Ferdinand Louis Brown, CSC, AB, MS, PhD 1943-1951
  • Michael J. Brown, AM, LLM, MD 1907-1908
  • John Charles Burke, CSC, AB, AM, MS, MA 1942-1951
  • Joseph Burke, CSC, PhD 1916-1917
  • Jose A. Caparo, MCE, EE 1910-1911
  • Edward Daniel Carey, BS 1943-1944
  • Thomas Carroll, CSC 1877-1878
  • F. X. Claffey, 1884-1887
  • Dennis A. Clark, SB, MS 1870-1874
  • John Coleman, AM, BS 1878-1881
  • Edward Arthur Coomes, BS in EE 1931-1932
  • Thomas H. Corbett, CSC, AM 1901-1906
  • Terence B. Cosgrove, AB LLB 1905-1906
  • Alexander Robert Craw, BS, MS 1945-1947
  • Thomas A. Dailey, BS 1874-1875
  • Patrick J. Dalton, CSC 1908-1909
  • Brother John De Matha, CSC 1877-1879
  • Henry F. DeBaggis, CSC, BS, MS, PhD 1944-1951
  • Richard A. DeSantis, MA 1950-1951
  • Emmanuel H. Derr, MS 1950-1951
  • Florian Devoto, AB, BS, AM, MS 1879-1885
  • Verne Eugene Diertrich, BSc 1945-1947
  • James Dillon, 1856-1857
  • Anthony F. Dooley, AB 1899-1900
  • E.B. Downing, LLD 1858-1859
  • William T. Duffy, CSC, AB 1950-1951
  • Joseph Aloysius Dwan, MEEE 1907-1909
  • James Emschwiller, AB 1921-1922
  • Benjamin R. Enriquez, CE 1904-1905
  • Edward S. Ewing, BS 1893-1894
  • John G. Ewing, AM, MS 1888-1889
  • Neal H. Ewing, AB, AM 1884-1891
  • Ky Fan, ScD 1946-1951
  • Robert F. Farrell, BS 1950-1951
  • Christopher C. Fitzgerald, CE 1894-1895
  • Daniel R. Foley, AB 1909-1910
  • Romauld Edward Fox, OSB, BS 1943-1944
  • E.M. Gallagher, E.M., AB 1887-1891
  • Frederick Michael Gassensmith, CSC, AM 1926-1950
  • N. H. Gillespie, Rev., SSC 1859-1860
  • Francisl Ginivan, Rev., MS 1949-1950
  • Emmanuel Frederick Globisch, BS 1944-1945
  • Kurt Godel, PhD 1938-1939
  • Francis Peter Goodall, Rev., CSC, AB, CE 1943-1945
  • Noel H. Gottesman, BS, MS 1947-1951
  • George R. Grainger, BS, BA, MS 1948-1951
  • Edward Graney, BS 1949-1951
  • Richard H. Greene, BS in EE 1928-1930
  • John Gruenenfelder, BEE 1947-1950
  • Herman B. Haaser, BS in ME 1947-1948
  • Norman Bray Haaser, BS in ME, PhD 1945-1951
  • Dennis J. Hagerty, Rev., CSC 1875-1877
  • Patrick Haggerty, Rev., CSC 1914-1916
  • Walter Henry Halas, BS 1922-1923
  • Charles William Harris, Rev., CSC, AB 1943-1945
  • Stephen J. Hauser Jr., BS, AB, MS 1948-1951
  • Henry John Heintzberger, AB 1938-1939
  • Leo Heiser, Rev., CSC, AB 1916-1917
  • Erik Hemmingsen, BS in Ed 1939-1941
  • Victor Henrion, Rev. 1873-1874
  • Smith Higgins, Bach of Ed 1946-1947
  • James F. Hines, PhB 1908-1917
  • Francis Earl Hoffer, AB 1943-1947
  • Frank Horan, CE, BS 1921-1925
  • T. E. Howard, BS, AB, AM 1858-1867
  • William M. Huebsch, BS 1949-1950
  • Daniel Hull, AB, MS 1921-1938
  • Bernard Ill, CSC 1891-1892
  • Thomas Irving, CSC, PhD, 1915-1917, 1943-1948
  • Rufus Isaacs, PhD 1945-1947
  • William Ivers, SSC, AB, AM, LLB 1857-1860, 1865-1880
  • Frederick Perry Jenks, AB, MS 1937-1940
  • John Quentin Jordan, AB, AM 1938-1940
  • Reginald Juszczak, CSC, BS, MS 1943-1946
  • Charles P. Kahler, 1903-1904
  • Rev. J. Kearney, 1862-1863
  • John Joseph Kearney, 1946-1947
  • William C. Kegler, CE 1899-1903
  • John LeRoy Kelley, PhD 1940-1945
  • Lyman M. Kells, PhD 1936
  • James Howard Kenna, Rev., CSC, MS 1936-1944
  • Clarence Joseph Kline, CE 1930-1951
  • Henry Kuhle, PhB 1911-1912
  • Joseph Pierre LaSalle, PhD 1945-1951
  • James F. Lanahan, MS 1950-1951
  • Joseph Landin, MS 1941-1946
  • William Larkin, MS 1892-1893
  • Walter J. Lavin, Rev., CSC 1908-1912
  • Canon Georges J. Lemaitre, ScD, PhD 1937-1938
  • Brother Leo, CSC 1886-1887
  • Andrew Oliver Lindstrum, PhD 1939-1940
  • Edward Garfield Mahin, PhD 1933-1934
  • William Mahoney, AB, LLB 1902-1908
  • Murray Manos, PhD 1944-1945
  • Carl Markow, MS 1941-1942
  • John Joseph Martin, BS 1946-1947
  • Carl A Mathes, 1948-1951
  • Charles Mathes, 1926-1927
  • David Mathew, Rev., D. Litt, 1937
  • William Joseph Mathey, BS 1938-1939
  • Michael Ambrose Mathis, CSC, STD 1939-1941, 1948, 1949, 1951
  • Edward Joseph Maurus, BS, MS 1893-1939
  • Paul J. McCarthy, BS 1950-1951
  • John P. McCormack, AB 1882-1884
  • Martin J. McCue, BS 1880-1890
  • Joseph M. McDonald, 1892-1894
  • Laurence McGriskin, AM 1894-1897
  • Francis Xavier McGuane, BS 1906-1907
  • Frederick William McKinley, AB 1906-1908
  • E. A. McNally AB 1862-1867
  • George McNamara, Rev., CSC 1911-1914
  • Karl Menger, PhD 1936-1946
  • George P. Michaely, BS 1949-1951
  • Arthur Norton Milgram, PhD 1937-1946
  • William Hayes Molony, Rev., CSC,LittB 1924-1934
  • John Montgomery, BS 1950-1951
  • D. J. Moriarty, 1854-1857
  • Andrew Morrissey, CSC 1878-1880
  • Edward Murphy, Rev., CSC 1888-1899
  • John B. Murphy, CE 1896-1897
  • John Purcell Nash, PhD 1940-1945
  • Paul M. Nastucoff, Diploma in Math 1943-1951
  • William Harvey Neely, AB 1943-1945
  • Charles P. Neill, AB, AM 1891-1894
  • Francis A. Newbold, BA 1949-1950
  • Frederick Stanley Nowlan, 1944-1945
  • William F. O'Brien, MS 1950-1951
  • E. D. O'Connell, AM 1927-1930
  • Vincent O'Connor, 1916-1917
  • Frank O'Hara, AB 1900-1901
  • John O'Keefe, Rev., CSC 1876-1877
  • Thomas F. O'Mahony, BS, MS 1872-1874
  • Elmer A. Otis, BS 1884-1885
  • Richard R. Otter, PhD 1948-1951
  • Charles Myron Over, Rev., AB 1935-1936
  • Paul Milton Pepper, PhD 1938-1949
  • Arthur Pino, EE 1915-1921
  • Anthony J. Prillo, Bsc, MA 1949-1950
  • Francis A. Provenzano, Rev., CSC, BS 1944-1945
  • James Quinlan, Rev., CSC, AB 1916-1917
  • John Quinlan, AB 1905-1906
  • Michael Quinlan, Rev., CSC, PhD 1906-1917
  • Robert J. Rath, BS 1947-1951
  • James S. Ready, Rev., CSC 1899-1904
  • Sidney Goerge Reed, BS, MS 1941-1942
  • James Riddle, AM, LittB 1912-1915
  • John William Riner, BS, MS 1947-1951
  • Charles Vernon Robinson, PhD, 1940-1942
  • M. Robinson, CSC, 1884-1885
  • George Edward Rohrbach, BS in ME 1931-1939
  • Arnold Ephraim Ross, PhD 1945-1951
  • George X. Saltarelli, AB, BA, BS 1945-1949
  • Otto Francis George Schilling, PhD, 1945-1946
  • William C. Schmitt, CE 1909-1910
  • Otto Schnurrer, AM 1872-1874
  • Earl Ernest Schoenherr, Dr. Engr. 1945-1946
  • Kenneth C. Schraut, AM 1940
  • Raymond Schubmehl, ME, MS 1921-1938
  • Walter Leonard Shilts, CE 1922-1933
  • James Celestine Smith, Jr., MS 1949-1950
  • Benjamin Joseph South, BS in EE, MS 1931-1935
  • Jerome G. Sowul, BS 1950-1951
  • Claude St. Germain, Rev., OBS, BS 1950-1951
  • A. J. Stace, AM, AB 1862-1870
  • Thomas Steiner, Rev., CSC, CE 1911-1925
  • Raimond A. Struble, BS, 1947-1949
  • Cornelius J. Styers, BS 1948-1951
  • Joseph A. Sullivan, SM 1950-1951
  • Arthur C. Swain, BS 1949-1951
  • Frank Elmer Swift, EE 1920-1921
  • John L. Tanner, AB 1907-1908
  • John J. Taylor, AB 1945-1946
  • John Arthur Teske, 1946-1947
  • Wilson N. Thornton, 1942
  • Bernard Joseph Topel, Rev., AM, PhD 1937-1939
  • John C. Tully, 1910-1911
  • Winfield Roy Utz, AM 1943-1944
  • H. S. Vandiver, PhD 1947
  • James Joseph Vasa, MS 1945
  • Jesse E. Vera, ME, EE 1910-1918
  • Frank J. Wagner, MS 1950-1951
  • Leland Seymour Walker, AM 1942-1945
  • Edward J. Walsh, LLM 1900-1901
  • John Michael Walsh, BS, MS 1941-1942
  • Michael John Walsh, MS 1943-1944
  • Edward Charles Watters, BS 1943-1945
  • Volney Cleland Weir, AM 1943-1945
  • John Darce Wilmore, MA 1943-1945
  • Albert F. Zahm, AB 1884-1885